The 2017 Ned Kelly Award Winners Are…

Judges on behalf of The Australian Crime Writers Association nominated shortlists in three categories for this year’s Ned Kelly Awards, winners of which were announced earlier tonight (1 September) in Melbourne. The shortlists and winners are provided below (as provided via the #neddies17 hashtag on twitter), with links to reviews here at Fair Dinkum Crime where available but do head over to the ACWA site to see the judge’s comments too.

We congratulate all the winners and thank all the authors for the great reading they’ve provided

Best Fiction

 

Best First Fiction

  • Ron Elliot – BURN PATTERNS
  • Jane HarperTHE DRY(** winner **)
  • Andy Muir – SOMETHING FOR NOTHING
  • Anna SnoekstraONLY DAUGHTER
  • Holly ThrosbyGOODWOOD
  • Laura Elizabeth Wollett – LOVE OF A BAD MAN

Best True Crime

  • Collin Dillon with Tom Gilling – CODE OF SILENCE
  • Duncan McNab – GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER (** joint winner **)
  • Duncan McNab – ROGER ROGERSON
  • Brendan James Murray – THE DROWNED MAN (** joint winner **)
  • Terry Smyth – DENNY DAY
  • Mark Tedeschi – MURDER AT MYALL CREEK

The 2017 Davitt Award Winners Are…

Judges in this year’s Davitt Awards for crime writing by Australian women had to read nearly 100 books offering diversity of style, theme, sub-genre and audience catered for.

Below are the shortlisted titles and winners of each category as relayed via Facebook. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to all the authors for a great year of reading.

Here at Fair Dinkum Crime we’ve only reviewed all the titles in the Adult novel category but if your tastes are broader I recently did a post for the Australian Women Writers Challenge blog where I linked to reviews of all the books which had been reviewed at least once by challenge participants.

Adult novel

Young Adult novels

  • Megan Jacobson – YELLOW
  • Shivaun Plozza – FRANKIE (**winner **)
  • Nova Weetman – EVERYTHING IS CHANGED

Children’s novels

  • Catherine Jinks – THEOPHILUS GREY AND THE TRAITOR’S MASK
  • Jessica Miller – ELIZABETH AND ZENOBA
  • Judith Rossell – WORMWOOD MIRE (**winner **)
  • Jen Storer – TRULY TAN: HOODWINKED

Non-fiction books

  • Robin Bowles – INTO THE DARKNESS: THE MYSTERIOUS DEATH OF PHOEBE HANDSJUK
  • Rachel Landers – WHO BOMBED THE HILTON?
  • Megan Norris – LOOK WHAT YOU MADE ME DO: FATHERS WHO KILL (**winner **)
  • Ruth Wykes and Kylie Fox – INVISIBLE WOMEN

Debut

  • Cath Ferla – GHOST GIRLS (**winner**)
  • Jane Harper – THE DRY
  • Megan Jacobson – YELLOW
  • Rachel Landers – WHO BOMBED THE HILTON?
  • Melina Marchetta – TELL THE TRUTH, SHAME THE DEVIL (correspondent’s note: don’t understand how this can be in the debut category, Marchetta has published multiple books though in the past they have been for young adults)
  • Jessica Miller – ELIZABETH AND ZENOBA
  • Shivaun Plozza – FRANKIE
  • Holly Throsby – GOODWOOD

Readers’ Choice

The Reader’s Choice Award does not have a shortlist. It is voted for by paid-up members of Sisters in Crime Australia (which includes readers such as your humble correspondent) and any crime book by an Australian woman released during the publication year is eligible for voting.

Jane Harper – THE DRY